Privacy Notice

Dr Sivanie Sewell

Introduction

 

This Privacy Notice sets out details of the information that I, as a clinician responsible for your treatment (and including my medical secretaries), may collect from you and how that information may be used.

 

About me

 

In this Privacy Notice I use "I" or "mine" or "my" to refer to me as the clinician who is using your personal information.

 

In the event that you have any queries, comments or concerns in respect of the manner in which I have used, or potentially will use, your personal information then you should contact me directly by writing to me Dr Sivanie Sewell at Spire Gatwick Park Hospital, Povey Cross Road, Horley, Surrey RH6 0BB, and I would be happy to discuss further.

 

Your personal data

 

I am a Data Controller in respect of your personal information which I hold about you. This includes information related to your medical treatment and any images taken for your medical records, but will be likely to also include other information such as financial data in relation to billing. I comply with the data protection legislation and relevant guidance when handling your personal information, and so must any medical secretary who assists me in an administrative capacity.

 

I will provide your treatment from a number of hospitals and, in due course, it may be necessary for the hospitals to also process your personal data. I will do so in accordance with the law, the principles of this Privacy Notice and to the extent that it is necessary to do so.  This could be where the hospitals need to arrange other healthcare services as part of your treatment, such as laboratory testing, or support other aspects of the treatment which I provide to you.  In that case, the hospitals will become joint Data Controllers in respect of your personal information and they will provide you with a copy of their Privacy Notice which sets out how they will manage that information. 

 

Your personal information will be handled in accordance with the principles set out within this Privacy Notice. This means that whenever I use your personal data, I will only do so as set out in this Privacy Notice. From time to time, I may process your personal information at a site other than the hospitals where I practice at (medical or non-medical), as may my medical secretary.

 

What personal information do I collect and use from patients?

 

I will use “special categories of personal information” (previously known as "sensitive personal data") about you, such as information relating to your physical and mental health.

 

If you provide personal information to me about other individuals (including medical or financial information) you should inform the individual about the contents of this Privacy Notice. I will also process such information in accordance with this Privacy Notice. 

 

In addition, you should note that in the event you amend data which I already hold about you then I will update our systems to reflect the amendments. Our systems will continue to store historical data.

 

Personal information

 

As one of my patients or if you make an enquiry via my website, secretaries or the hospitals where I practice, or directly with myself, the personal information I hold about you may include the following, but is not limited to the following:

  • Name and title
  • Contact details, such as postal address, email address and telephone numbers (including mobile numbers)
  • Financial information, such as credit card details used to pay us and insurance policy details
  • Occupation
  • Emergency contact details, including next of kin details
  • Background referral details
  • Background enquiry details

 

Special Categories Personal Information

 

As one of my patients, I will hold information relating to your medical treatment which is known as a special category of personal data under the law, meaning that it must be handled even more sensitively. This may include the following:

  • Details of your current or former physical or mental health, including information about any healthcare you have received from other healthcare providers such as GPs, dentists or hospitals (private and/or NHS), which may include details of clinic and hospital visits, as well as medicines administered.
  • Details of services you have received from me
  • Details of your nationality, race and/or ethnicity
  • Details of your religion
  • Details of any genetic data or biometric data relating to you
  • Data concerning your sex life and/or sexual orientation

 

The confidentiality of your medical information is important to me, and I make every effort to prevent unauthorised access to and use of information relating to your current or former physical and mental health (or indeed any of your personal information more generally). In doing so, I will comply with the Data Protection Act 2018.

 

From 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the new Data Protection Act 2018 came into action. The uses of your information in my practice will comply with the GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 from that date onwards.

 

How do I collect your information?

 

I may collect personal information from a number of different sources including, but not limited to:

  • GPs
  • Dentists
  • Other hospitals, both NHS and private
  • Mental health providers
  • Commissioners of healthcare services
  • Other clinicians (including their medical secretaries)

 

Directly from you

 

Information may be collected directly from you when:

  • You enter into a contract with me or the hospitals where I provide my healthcare services
  • You use those services
  • You complete enquiry forms on my website or the websites of the hospitals where I provide healthcare services
  • You submit a query to me verbally, or correspond with me by email, telephone, letter or social media
  • You submit a query to my private practice secretaries verbally, or by telephone, email, fax, letter or social media
  • You submit a query regarding private medical care I provide from my NHS secretaries

 

From other healthcare organisations

 

My patients will usually receive healthcare from other organisations, and so in order to provide you with the best treatment possible I may have to collect personal information about you from them. These may include:

  • Medical records from your GP or a private GP
  • Medical records from other clinicians (including their medical secretaries)
  • Medical records from your dentist
  • Medical records from the NHS or any private healthcare organisation

 

Medical records include information about your diagnosis, clinic and hospital visits and medicines administered.

 

From third parties

 

As detailed in the previous section, it is often necessary to seek information from other healthcare organisations. I may also collect information about you from third parties when:

  • You are referred to me for the provision of services including healthcare services
  • I liaise with your current or former employer, health professional or other treatment or benefit provider
  • I liaise with your family
  • I liaise with your insurance policy provider
  • I deal with experts (including medical experts) and other service providers about services you have received or are receiving from me
  • I deal with NHS health service bodies about services you have received or are receiving from us
  • I liaise with credit reference agencies
  • I liaise with debt collection agencies
  • I liaise with Government agencies, including the Ministry of Defence, the Home Office and HMRC

 

How will I communicate with you?

 

I may communicate with you in a range of ways, including by telephone, SMS, email, and / or post. If I contact you using the telephone number(s) which you have provided (landline and/or mobile), and you are not available which results in the call being directed to a voicemail and/or answering service, I may leave a voice message on your voicemail and/or answering service as appropriate.

 

To ensure that I provide you with replies to any queries, and timely updates and reminders in relation to your healthcare (including basic administration information and appointment information including reminders), I may communicate with you either directly or via my secretaries, by SMS and/or unencrypted email (where you have provided me with your SMS or email address).

 

I will send invoices to you or the person you have nominated to deal with your invoices via unencrypted emails, or in the post.

 

To provide you with your medical information (including test results and other clinical updates), I may communicate with you by email (which will be encrypted) where you have provided me with your email address. If you email me directly or via my medical secretaries information related to your personal details or your healthcare which is not encrypted, this will be taken as implied consent for unencrypted responses / replies.

 

Please note that although providing your mobile number and email address and stating a preference to be communicated by a particular method will be taken as an affirmative confirmation that you are happy for us to contact you in that manner, I am not relying on your consent to process your personal data in order to correspond with you about your treatment. As set out further below, processing your personal data for those purposes is justified on the basis that it is necessary to provide you with healthcare service.

 

What are the purposes for which your information is used?

 

I may 'process' your information and data for a number of different purposes including:

  • To set you up as my patient, including carrying out fraud, credit, anti-money laundering and other regulatory checks.
  • To provide you with healthcare and additional related services.
  • To support your medical treatment or care and other benefits, supporting your nurse, carer or other healthcare professional and providing other services to you.
  • To update other healthcare professionals about your care.
  • For medical / administrative audit purposes.
  • For medical research.
  • To communicate with any other individual that you ask us to update about your care.
  • For quality assurance, maintaining my business records and monitoring outcomes.
  • For marketing purposes eg. the use of feedback and testimonials provided in writing directly to me or my secretaries, on my website or other websites for marketing purposes.
  • To investigate and respond to any queries, any complaints and legal actions.
  • To establish, exercise or defend my legal rights.
  • For account settlement, analysis of financial records and tax purposes.

 

Note that failure to provide your information with me may mean that I am unable to set you up as a patient or facilitate the provision of your healthcare.

 

 

Disclosures to third parties

 

I may disclose your information to the following third parties but not limited to:

  • Doctors, nurses, carers or other healthcare professionals involved in your treatment including pathologists and members of the multidisciplinary team (eg. other doctors, nurses and administrative staff who are involved directly in the administrative tasks of the multidisciplinary team)
  • Other members of support staff involved in the delivery of your care, like receptionists, other clinicians’ secretaries and porters
  • Anyone that you ask me to communicate with or provide as an emergency contact, for example your next of kin, family member or carer
  • NHS organisations
  • Your GP or private GP who referred you
  • Third parties who assist in the administration of your healthcare, such as your private healthcare insurance company
  • National and other professional research/audit programmes and registries
  • Government bodies, including the Ministry of Defence, the Home Office and HMRC
  • Our regulators, like the Care Quality Commission
  • The police and other third parties where reasonably necessary for the prevention or detection of crime
  • Child or adult protection agencies, including social services to facilitate any investigations
  • Our insurers
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Credit referencing agencies
  • Our third party services providers including IT suppliers, actuaries, auditors, lawyers, marketing agencies, document management providers and tax advisers
  • Selected third parties in connection with any sale, transfer or disposal of our business

 

I may communicate with these third parties in a variety of ways including, but not limited to, email, post, fax and telephone.

 

How long do I keep personal information for?

 

I will keep your personal information indefinitely or for a number of years after my practice closes in the future, as your data maybe helpful for future medical treatments you may receive.

 

Cookies use on Dr Sivanie Sewell’s website

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

*If you would like clarification about this privacy policy or would like to raise a complaint, then please put these in writing to: Dr Sivanie Sewell, Spire Gatwick Park Hospital, Povey Cross Road, Horley, Surrey RH6 0BB.

 

Updates to this Privacy Notice

 

I may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure that it remains accurate.

 

This Privacy Notice was last updated on 24th July 2018.

 

Testimonials.

"Dr Sewell was very thorough, helpful and good to talk to. I felt relieved to be able to talk to someone with her expertise."

Patient from Spire Gatwick Park Hospital

Copyright © 2018 Dr Sivanie Sewell.    Terms & Conditions    Privacy Notice